Mallabhum Institute of Technology
Approved by  A.I.C.T.E    Affiliated to  M.A.K.A.U.T.
Since 2002

Central Library

Library Space

  • Library: 2124 Sq. Feet
  • Reading Room: 2124 Sq. Feet (150 Seating capacity)

Sl NoSubjectTitleVolumes
1Computer Science Engineering

473

4011
2Civil Engineering30274
3Electronics & Communication Engineering4824408
4Electrical Engineering3052872
5Information Technology3461818
6Mechanical Engineering5693562
7Production Engineering4462084
8Physics1731540
9Chemistry1331118
10English87378
11Mathematics2732418
12Miscellaneous129188
   
Total Collection344624671


Library Report Including BOOK BANK (Title: 163; Volume: 6137) & Departmental Library (Title: 648 Volume: 850) 
Printed Journals:  National : 42 ; International : 18

Three E-Journal package:

Other Institute Members:

  • Member of Institutions of Engineers (India) Library for Journals ( Nationals & Internationals)
  • Member of Indian Institute of Technology, Central Library Kharagpur (IIT-KGP)


E- Learning: National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL)
News Papers: Three National Daily News Papers are Subscribed.
Technical Magazine: Five Popular Technical Magazine

Library Services:

• Circulation • Book Bank • Internet Facility • CD Rom Access • Print Journals & Magazines • E-Journals • Reprography • Online Public Access Catalogue (OPAC) • Repository of Question Paper and Syllabus • Reading Room Facility • National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) • Current Awareness Services • Display of New Arrivals • Departmental Libraries

Library Automation:

Library automation was first started in 2009 through LSEase 6.2 (LIBSYS). LIBSYS (Library management software) is running. The library also maintains a barcode based circulation system for creating quick services to the users and well connected the OPAC facility.


Library Hours:
Reading Room

9 am to 7 pm

Reference Section

9 am to 7 pm

Internet Section

10 am to 6 pm

Lending Section

10 am to 2 pm and 3 pm to 5.30 pm

Membership Section

10.30 am to 5.30 pm

Property Counter

9 am to 7 pm

Library Office

10 am to 5 pm on week days

Photocopying Section

10.30 am to 5.30 pm


Library Facilities available all days except National Holidays.

Circulation

The members are to produce their Bar-coded user ID card for any transaction in the Library. 

Documents

Students

Faculty, Staff & Administrator

Maximum

Borrowing

Duration

(in days)

Maximum

Borrowing

Duration

(in days)

Books (Text)

3

10

5

180

Books (Book Bank)

2

180

Nil

Nil

Books (Ref)

3

01

3

01

CD-Rom

2

01

2

01

Question paper & Syllabus

6

01

3

01


Librarian

  • Name: Mr. Saswata De
  • Qualification: M. L. I. Sc.; M. Phil.
  • E-mail: librarian@mitbishnupur.ac.in

Alumni | Mandatory Disclosure
© Mallabhum Institute of Technology. All rights reserved