Mallabhum Institute of Technology

Approved by   A.I.C.T.E    Affiliated to   M.A.K.A.U.T.

Latest News

Fri Feb 23rd,2018
MIT has been designated as a Virtual Labs Nodal Centre by IIT, Kharagpur click here for details...
Download

Wed Feb 07th,2018
The students are hereby informed that the Post Publication Review (PPR)  and Post Publication  Scrutiny (PPS)  for the results of 1st, 3rd, 5th & 7th Sem examination 2017-2018 will be done through on line system.Requisite application fees of amount Rs. 200/- Per Paper to be paid before Review & Scrutiny.Students interested to PPS & PPR are advised to submit the ORIGINAL GRADE CARD along with application fees to this office within 16.02.2018 (upto 04: 00 Pm) for Review/ Scrutiny.
Download

Thu Jan 18th,2018
NPTEL Local Chapter has been opened in MIT by the IIT, Kharagpur. Visit the page: http://www.nptel.ac.in/LocalChapter/college_homepage.php?collegeid=484

Tue Jan 16th,2018
A Workshop, "Online Teaching Resources: SWAYAM & NPTEL" will be conducted by the IIT, Kharagpur at the MIT Campus on 18th January, 2018. 

Fri Nov 24th,2017
All 2nd yr (Except Lateral), 3rd yr, & 4th year (3rd, 5th & 7th semester ) students are hereby informed that Admit Card of Odd semester 2017 will be issued as per schedule given below. They are required to get their clearance of outstanding dues and attendance to collect Admit Card. Students are advised to bring a copy of passport size photo during collection of Admit Card
Download

Thu Nov 23rd,2017
Even Semester Fees/2018-19
Download

Tue Nov 07th,2017
Ref. No.- MIT/Odd Sem Exam/2017/ 32 Date- 06.11.2017All the students of MIT are hereby informed regarding Odd Semester Exam 2017 as under as per MAKAUT Notification No.04/COE/Notice/Schedule/Odd Semester/2017-18 dated 01/11/2017
Download

Tue Nov 07th,2017
All the students are hereby informed that Second Class Tests of Odd Semester 2017 is scheduled from 15.11.2017 to 17.11.2017.
Download

Tue Oct 24th,2017
A large number of students are found to be defaulting in payment of dues both Mallabhum Institute of Technology and Mallabhum Human Resource Development Trust. All are advised to clear their dues immediately latest by 10.11.2017
Download

Wed Sep 06th,2017
As per MAKAUT Notification all the 1st year & lateral (2nd year) students are hereby informed to deposit following university fees at our cash counter by 15th September, 2017 for online Registration 2017-18.
Download

Tue Aug 22nd,2017
Ref. No.-  MIT/Separate Supplementary Exam/2017/20                                        Date-21.08.2017As per MAKAUT Notification No. COE/Notice/Separate Supplementary/Dates/2016-17 dt 18.08.17 information regarding Separate Supplementary Examinations 2017 (2017 passed out batch)
Download

Central Library

Library Space

  • Library: 2124 Sq. Feet
  • Reading Room: 2124 Sq. Feet (150 Seating capacity)

Sl NoSubjectTitleVolumes
1Computer Science Engineering473
4011
2Civil Engineering30274
3Electronics & Communication Engineering4824408
4Electrical Engineering3052872
5Information Technology3461818
6Mechanical Engineering5693562
7Production Engineering4462084
8Physics1731540
9Chemistry1331118
10English87378
11Mathematics2732418
12Miscellaneous129188
   
Total Collection344624671


Library Report Including BOOK BANK (Title: 163; Volume: 6137) & Departmental Library (Title: 648 Volume: 850) 
Printed Journals:  National : 42 ; Inter

national : 18

Three E-Journal package:

Other Institute Members:

  • Member of Institutions of Engineers (India) Library for Journals ( Nationals & Internationals)
  • Member of Indian Institute of Technology, Central Library Kharagpur (IIT-KGP)

E- Learning: National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL)

News Papers: Three National Daily News Papers are Subscribed.

Technical Magazine: Five Popular Technical Magazine

Library Services:

• Circulation • Book Bank • Internet Facility • CD Rom Access • Print Journals & Magazines • E-Journals • Reprography • Online Public Access Catalogue (OPAC) • Repository of Question Paper and Syllabus • Reading Room Facility • National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) • Current Awareness Services • Display of New Arrivals • Departmental Libraries

Library Automation:

Library automation was first started in 2009 through LSEase 6.2 (LIBSYS). LIBSYS (Library management software) is running. The library also maintains a barcode based circulation system for creating quick services to the users and well connected the OPAC facility.

Library Hours:

Reading Room9 am to 7 pm
Reference Section9 am to 7 pm
Internet Section10 am to 6 pm
Lending Section10 am to 2 pm and 3 pm to 5.30 pm
Membership Section10.30 am to 5.30 pm
Property Counter9 am to 7 pm
Library Office10 am to 5 pm on week days
Photocopying Section10.30 am to 5.30 pm

Library Facilities available all days except National Holidays.

Circulation

The members are to produce their Bar-coded user ID card for any transaction in the Library. 


Documents

Students

Faculty, Staff & Administrator

Maximum

Borrowing

Duration

(in days)

Maximum

Borrowing

Duration

(in days)

Books (Text)

3

10

5

180

Books (Book Bank)

2

180

Nil

Nil

Books (Ref)

3

01

3

01

CD-Rom

2

01

2

01

Question paper & Syllabus

6

01

3

01

Librarian

  • Name: Mr. Saswata De
  • Qualification: M. L. I. Sc.; M. Phil.
  • E-mail: librarian@mitbishnupur.ac.in